J.E




Exhibitions & Screenings (upcoming/past)




2022


Open City Documentary Festival, London


Lateral, Cinema San Nicola, Cosenza, Italy


CROSSROADS, Grey Area, San Francisco


Non-Syntax, Taipei, Taiwan


Fracto, Experimental Film Encounter, 27- 29 May, 2022, Berlin, Kunsthaus ACUD


Prismatic ground, Maysles Documentary Center, New York


 

MACHINALIVE, Nomadica at LABA 2022, Brescia, Italy


Peripheries - Natural States, (online)


Chapters And Remnants: The Films Of James Edmonds (solo program), Spectacle, Queens, New York


First Look, Museum of the Moving Image, New York


FICUNAM - Umbrales, Mexico City


FLorida EXperimental Film and Video Festival (FLEX), Tampa, FL


Coming Into Focus, Ultradogma Virtual Film Festival, Berlin (online)




2021



Festival internacional Signos da Noite, Lisboa (online)


Großes Kino Kleines Kino, Silent Green, Berlin


Prisme#4 (MIRE), Le Cinématographe, Nantes, France


1st Annual Light Matter Film Festival, Alfred, NY, USA


Engauge Experimental Film Festival, Seattle WA, USA


Transient Visions: Festival of the Moving Image, Spool Contemporary Art Space, Johnson City, NY, USA


Fracto Experimental Film Encounter, Acud, Berlin


Mur Murs, Redcat Cal Arts Theater, Los Angeles, USA


Channeling Structures, (group exhib./screening), S-L-I-C-E, Uferstudios, Berlin


Laterale Film Festival, Cinema San Nicola, Cosenza, Italy


EXiS - Experimental Film and Video Festival in Seoul, Seoul, South Korea


A Tiny Bit Of Fire (group exhibition), Warbling Collective, 139 Whitfield Street, London


Eine Filmauswahl von James Edmonds (solo screening) EXFF – tage des experimentellen films frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany


James Edmonds - An Imprint onto the Medium, (solo screening), (S8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico, A Coruña, Spain


Deborah S. Phillips & James Edmonds - Berlin Night, Desbordamientos, (S8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico, A Coruña, Spain


Underneath the Floorboards, London (online)


Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany (online)


Screener Short Films, Hackney, London (online)




2020



Strom/Situation, performative screening, Artspring Berlin (livestream online)


Istanbul Experimental Film Festival, Istanbul (online)


Großes Kino, kleines Kino #33: Die Kunst der Filmprojektion, Kino Arsenal, Berlin




2019



Cámara Lúcida, Cuenca, Ecuador


Nomadica – Weekend On the Moon 2019, Menomale, Bologna


Headroom Screening Series, University of Iowa IA


Too Close To Home, Shadowbox Studio, Durham NC


Eureka University Film Festival, Bogota, Colombia


Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF), Melbourne


Experimental Competition, Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal


Inside/Outside (solo film program as installation), Studio Im hochhaus, Berlin


Lateral Film Festival, Cosenza, Italy


Fragments Past and Present (solo screening), Artsrping, Atelier Spitzmüller, Milchhof e.V, Berlin


Braziers Mini Indi Film Festival, ,Oxfordshire, UK


Fracto Experimental Film Encounter, Acud, Berlin


Short Cuts #6 (solo film presentation), Kunsthalle Mainz, Mainz, Germany


Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany


Spectral Film Festival, Stevens Point, WI


Ann Arbor Film Festival (AAFF), Ann Arbor, MI


Light Field, San Francisco, CA


FLorida EXperimental Film and Video Festival (FLEX), Tampa, FL




2018



Istanbul Experimental Film Festival, Beyoglu Yesilcam Cinema, Istanbul


Swedenborg Film Festival, The Swedenborg Society, London


James Edmonds - Films with soundtracks, w. Michael Freerix, Studio Im Hochhaus, Lichtenberg, Berlin


Compressed Air, Houston Cinema Arts Festival, Houston Cinema Arts Society, Houston, TX


Weekend Coi Morti, Nomadica, Spazio Menomale, Bologna


Transient Visions, Spool Contemporary Art Space, Johnson City, NY


Projections NYFF, New York Film Festival, Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York


The Unseen Festival (Separated by the Sea), Counterpath, Denver, CO


TIFF Wavelengths, Toronto International Film Festival, Toronto


Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, St. Petersburg


Expo2001∞ (group exhibition), Argh!, Berlin


Fracto festival, ACUD macht neu, Berlin


Untitled, solo audio-visual super8 performance, Spektrum, Berlin


Light Movement 29: Spring Portraits, 21st April, Spektrum, Berlin


Cinema Parenthese, solo film presentation, Greylight Projects, Brussels


Process Experimental Film Festival, Riga




2017



ULTRAcinema, Puebla, Mexico


Idiosyncratics label night (audiovisual performance), Cafe Central, Brussels


Âge d’Or Festival, CINEMATEK, Brussels


Light Movement Athens (as part of 11472CTY) Open Air Cinema Riviera, Exarcheia, Athens


11472CTY (exhibition w.Petra Graf), 3 137, Athens


Fracto festival, ACUD macht neu, Berlin


Process Experimental Film Festival, Riga


NE555, (solo screening +performance w. Nicola Tirabasso), Kinodromo, Bologna


Nocturnal Reflections (solo screening +performance w. Nicola Tirabasso), Macao, Milan


Metronomics, Another Vacant Space, Berlin


Autogestión (as part of Adam Nankervis' MuseumMAN piece), Fundació Joan Miró, Barcelona


Underneath the Floorboards, Hackney Attic, London
 




2016



The Material Question, (solo presentation) Directors Lounge, Z-Bar, Berlin


Overland - an Overview, (solo presentation/ edition launch) Grass Harp, Berlin


Sound Projections, film performance with live soundtrack, with Sylvia Schedelbauer & J. Surak, Spektrum Berlin


[auslands-filme], (solo presentation) Ausland, Berlin


Light Movement 11, Spektrum, Berlin
 




2015



Another Vacant Space at Summa Contemporary, Madrid


Idiosyncratics label night (audiovisual performance), Cafe Central, Brussels


Fronteira International Documentary and Experimental Film Festival, Goiânia, Goiás, Brasil


Overland Collages, film performance with live soundtrack, w. Esel Durch Wiederholung, eXperimontag, Mme Claude, Berlin


The Temenos Screening, Kino Xenix, Zurich
 




2014



It Narratives: The Movement of Objects as Information (for David Horvitz exhibition), Franklin Street Works, Stamford CT, USA


Vom Anhalten des Verschwindens (group exhibition), Lamspringer September, Lamspringe, Germany


The Marble Publicist (performance with Daniel Kupferberg), Superposition, Lehrter Siebzehn, Berlin


The Silence of a Movement, curated by Susanne Neubauer and HBK Braunschweig. Another Vacant Space, Berlin


kino serie #3: 48 Fragments (solo presentation curated by Adam Nankervis), Another Vacant Space, Berlin
 




2013



Dumbo Glow - Winter Videos in The Triangle, Curated by Leo Kuelbs and John Ensor Parker, New York


The Cuttıng Room, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, UK


Material Cinema (Blue), film performance with live soundtrack, Salon Bruit in Tiefgrund, Berlin


Material Cinema, (solo exhibition/film performance, live sound), Echo Buecher, Berlin


<<ANTENNAE>> (within exhibition of Daniel Kupferberg) Another Vacant Space, Berlin
 




2012



Light Movement Music, film performance with live soundtrack, Kunstfabrik am Flutgraben e.V, Berlin


Compounds of a Prism, Another Vacant Space, Berlin
 




2011



Freitag Kino 4, august 20th, tamtamart, Berlin


Leistungsschau, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, 10. bis 30. Juni, Berlin


Black Stars on a White Sky, 28th april-1st may 2011, Another Vacant Space, Berlin


grand officiallee opening of "................" / Opacity Materials (solo presentations/film screenings), wflctn at Artport, Berlin




2010



Accidents/incidents and unpredicted events, Kinosaal in K77, Berlin


But what about the noise of crumpling paper..., wflctn at Artport, Berlin


Temporary Roots, (solo presentation) tamtamart, Berlin


File #1, an exhibition by St. & St., The Foundry, London


Glow, Z-Bar, Berlin




2009



Inside Outside, film performance with live soundtrack, 113 Dalson Lane, London


Films Without Music (curated), Staalplaat Working Space, Berlin


A Spires Embers (Museum MAN), Eidos Foundation/Gogolfest, Mystetskyi Arsenal Lavra, Kiev


Should The World Break In (MuseumMAN) Bereznitsky Gallery, Kiev


Reliquaries of Empires Dust (MuseumMAN) Bereznitsky Gallery, Berlin


Mobile, Norwich Arts Centre, Norwich UK




2006



Live Sound and Super8 Films (audiovisual performance) with Lara Schroder, Electronic Church, Berlin


Oil Rig Catering, The Permanent Gallery, Brighton (as part of Oil Rig Catering tour)




2005



Art in the Age of New Technologies, ACCEA, Armenia


Progart, University of Brighton, Brighton UK
 


Music performances at various locations mostly between 2006 and 2013
 





 




Press



(S8) XII MOSTRA DE CINEMA PERIFERICO DE A CORUÑA 2021(Cineartemagazine 2021)


Seasons/Patterns (James Edmonds) & Glimpses From a Visit to Orkney(...)(Ute Aurand) - Carolina Reyes (El Cine Probablemente 2021)


James Edmonds – Flickering Everyday - Lina Louisa Krämer (Shortfilm.de 2019)


A Home of Geometry and Poetry - Mattia Fiorino (il tempo impresso 2019)


Kurzfilmabend in der Mainzer Kunsthalle - Fred Balz (Mainz Allgemeine Zeitung 2019)


Strangest Things: on Projections at the 56th New York Film Festival - Toni Pipolo (Artforum 2018)


Toronto: Wavelengths Preview — "We Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Contrarians" - Michael Sicinski (MUBI Notebook 2018)


Cosmic curiosities: umpteen highlights of Toronto’s 2018 Wavelengths showcase - Jordan Cronk (Sight and Sound Magazine 2018 - BFI)


A Return (James Edmonds, 2018) - Alonso Castro (Desistfilm 2018)


Movement and Stillness - Francesca Rusalen & Francesco Cazzin (L’emergere del possibile 2017) (Ital.)


Overland - Francesca Rusalen & Francesco Cazzin (L’emergere del possibile 2016) (Ital.)


Chaos Versus Frame: in conversation with James Edmonds - Toni D’Angela (la furia umana no.28 2016)


Lo splendore del mondo, o la politica della bellezza -  Toni D’Angela (la furia umana no.26 2015) (Ital.)
 








Awards/Nominations
 


Nomination For The German Film Critic's Prize 2019: Best Experimental Film, Berlin, 2020


Special Mention, German Competition, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, 2019








Curating



 

Channeling Structures, group exhibition/screening, S-L-I-C-E, Berlin


Light Movement, monthly film series in Berlin, 2015-present ( light-movement.blogspot.de )


Light Movement Hoorn - invited by Alanna Lawley (artist in residence), Hotel Maria Kapel, Hoorn, Amsterdam, 2017


Light Movement Athens (as part of 11472CTY), Open Air Cinema Riviera, Exarcheia, Athens, 2017


We Need These Images, James Harrison, Richard Forbes-Hamilton, Alex Crocker, wflctn at Artport, Berlin, 2011


But what about the noise of crumpling paper..., wflctn at Artport, Berlin, 2010


Films Without Music, Staalplaat Working Space, Berlin, 2009

 








Workshops



Super8 film & Slide making workshop, with Petra Graf and KID-A Workshops, as part of 11472CTY (exhib. w.Petra Graf), 3 137, Athens, 2017


Visuelle Gedichte ohne Ton, with Ute Aurand and James Edmonds, 10.11.2016, Kunst-Grundkurs, Herder Gymnasium, Berlin, 2016


Kita Workshop and screening, with Stefanie Schlüter and Ute Aurand, within exhibition Overland - an Overview - Grass Harp, Berlin, 2016








Writing
 



Shipments of Time: some fragments for Jeannette, Jeannette Muñoz - The Landscape As a Sea, Revista Lumiere, 2017


To Stan Brakhage, la furia umana 27, 2015








Publications/editions
 



Overland (An Overview), edition box, Grass Harp 2016


The Silence of a Movement catalogue, Susanne Neubauer and HBK Braunschweig, 2014


The End Is The Beginning catalogue/CD, Sleep Disorders, 2013


Wafflecotton, personal imprint for music releases ( wafflecotton.blogspot.de ) 2006-2013


various other audio releases since 2005
 
 

 







Filmography



 

Configurations, 2021, 16mm, 8min, colour/b&w, sound


Seasons/Patterns, 2020, super8, 12min, colour/b&w, sound 


A Return, 2018, 16mm, 6min, colour, sound


We All Live In The Blue Image Forever, 2007-2018, 2 x super8, 6min, colour, sound


Overland, 2016, super8, 22min, colour/b&w, sound


Movement and Stillness, 2014/2015, super8, 11min, colour, silent


Sternwarten der Welt/Sun Documents, 2011/in progress, super8, colour, sound


Inside/Outside, 2008/2015, super8, 7min, colour, sound


Fragments/Structures, 2007/2015, super 8, 6min, colour, silent/sound


Fleeting Landscape, 2006/07, 3 x super8, 3.5 min, colour, silent


After Hours, 2005, super8 transferred to SD, 07’18”, colour, sound


Trees, c.2004, super8, 3min, b&w, silent






˜